Sunflower
Oil
Common Name: Sunflower
Latin Name: Helianthus annus
Shelf Life: 3-6 months
Description:
This carrier oil is derived from the sunflower seed and is a light
textured oil with a golden yellow color. It has a slightly nutty aroma.
Uses:
Sometimes used for beauty and skin care.
Skin Types:
Good for all skin types.
Notes:
This oil does not absorb well and should be mixed with another carrier
such as sweet almond.
Dilutions of 1
- 3% are usual
when blending essential
oils with carrier oils. Carrier oils can be used alone or as blends.