Serene Aromatherapy

Contact: Sharon
Certified Aromatherapist
canadian flag

Home

INFORMATION

Free Aromatherapy Mini-Course

Coming Soon:
Aromatherapy Podcast

PRODUCTS

Click here to join aromatherapy101
Click to join aromatherapy101





Our Other Sites
Serene Aromatherapy Blog
Power Motivation

Safflower Oil

Common Name: Safflower

Latin Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Shelf Life: Less than 3 months

Description: Safflower oil is rich in essential fatty acids. The body requires these for healthy cells but is unable to produce them itself.

Uses: Can be used as a massage oil but not used often due to its quick oxidation. It may be beneficial for skin care and inflamed joints.

Skin Types: Because of its high fatty acid content it is good for dry skin that looses moisture and elasticity easily. Fatty acids help to restore moisture balance.

Notes: This oil is not usually used in aromatherapy due to its short shelf life. Other oils rich in fatty acids would be preferable.

Dilutions of 1 - 3% are usual when blending essential oils with carrier oils. Carrier oils can be used alone or as blends.

Add to Shopping Cart

Safflower Oil

30 ml
 amber
$3.45


100 ml amber  $5.25

240 ml
disc cap
$9.95

240 ml
w/pump
$10.95

 
l Litre
$24.75























Copyright © 2004
All Rights Reserved.