Serene Aromatherapy

Contact: Sharon
Certified Aromatherapist
canadian flag

Home

INFORMATION

Free Aromatherapy Mini-Course

Coming Soon:
Aromatherapy Podcast

PRODUCTS

Click here to join aromatherapy101
Click to join aromatherapy101





Our Other Sites
Serene Aromatherapy Blog
Power Motivation

Hemp Seed Oil

Common Name: Hemp Seed Oil

Latin Name: Cannabis sativa

Shelf Life: 8 months

Description: Hemp seed has a smooth green color and rich flavor. A sensitive oil that will degrade under light exposure and any flux in temperature. This oil must be refrigerated, and is suitable for food and cosmetic use.

Uses: Hemp seed oil is known as "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." Rich in essential fatty acids, hemp seed oil softens, soothes and promotes flexibility by working between surface cells, helping to lubricate, reducing flaking and revive the skins intercellular lipids, preventing cell loss & causing younger looking skin.

Skin Types: all skin types

Notes: Hemp seed oil is valued for its high Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) content and its almost perfect ratio 3:1 ratio of Omega-6 to Omega-3 (EFA) ratio. This highly absorbable oil helps moisturize and revive the skin.
 
Dilutions of 1 - 3% are usual when blending essential oils with carrier oils. Carrier oils can be used alone or as blends.

Add to Shopping Cart

Hemp Seed Oil

30 ml
 amber
$4.95


100 ml amber  $9.75
240 ml
disc cap
$18.95

240 ml
w/pump
$19.95

1 Litre
$57.95



















Copyright © 2004
All Rights Reserved.