Serene Aromatherapy

Contact: Sharon
Certified Aromatherapist
canadian flag

Home

INFORMATION

Free Aromatherapy Mini-Course

Coming Soon:
Aromatherapy Podcast

PRODUCTS

Click here to join aromatherapy101
Click to join aromatherapy101





Our Other Sites
Serene Aromatherapy Blog
Power Motivation

Grapeseed Oil


Common Name: Grapeseed Oil

Latin Name: Vitis vinifera

Shelf Life: 3-6 months

Description: This is a fine textured, light green oil with a very low odor and a satiny finish. It absorbs well without feeling greasy. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E. It is solvent extracted using alcohol.

Uses: This is one of the most common carrier oils used for massage.

Skin Types: This is a good oil for acne prone and oily skin due to its astringent qualities. It is a good oil to use on those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily.

Notes: If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils. Because it is solvent extracted some aromatherapists prefer not to use it.

Dilutions of 1 - 3% are usual when blending essential oils with carrier oils. Carrier oils can be used alone or as blends.

Add to Shopping Cart

Grapeseed Oil


30 ml
 amber
$3.25


100 ml amber  $5.25

240 ml
disc cap
$9.45

240 ml
w/pump
$10.45

 
l Litre
$24.75






















Copyright © 2004
All Rights Reserved.